Tuesday, October 12, 2010


Yeah, its been a while since my last post... well you cant rily blame me... i just discovered twitter and blackberry messenger... so as u can expect my minds not rily into blogging again... dont know why but i feel tired whenever i want to type on a pc and the endless pings keep me awake till 2/3am sometimes so u can say my lifes revolving round my bb now... the endless pings are driving my sister crazy and she has vowed to "misplace" the fone... i just think she's jealous... so i turn twenty something on the 18th and as usual, im not looking forward to it cos... im suposed to spend it on the road thanks to an organization called nysc that decided to share our call up letters the following day... anyways contrary to last year when i had little to celebrate, i have reasons to be happy... im now a graduate, my social lifes been organized and its as if the big guy above has answered my prayers cos aside the odd call at night from "hidden numbers" my "strong spirit" has been subdued... although im yet to find that special someone, i know deep down that shes around the corner... i have that gut feeling that someone is on the way... i just know it... so im praying to God for another year of divine health, favour, grace and all... and i know in that he's going to do it in his own special way...
On the nysc matter sef... i wake up at night and pray to God that i dont get posted to one no mans land... cos my friends that are serving in some remote places ehn... well lets say their stories are not that encouraging... so Baba God, if you are reading this... please do well for me ooh... cos i dont want to be posted to a boko haram/religious crisis/ kidnapping state, i just want a nice cool place, and posting preferably in a bank or company where i can be retained and not in a school, before my strong spirit re emerges and the female students..... lets just say im not a big "r kelly" fan if u get my drift...
back to the strong spirit issue, like two weeks ago, was at tfc with a friend (well in my broke state, friends do all the taking out now, and my friend was a guy) when i noticed this gal cutting eye for me... i pretend i dont see her till my friend notices and nudges me
scarletboy: werin nah
friend: see that fine gal deh look u nah...
scarletboy: abeg, u sure say no be u, u no see as i deh dressed
(and for a while in a way of subduing my "strong spirit" ive been in a state of disarray asin, stoped shaving but trim the edges, wear a lot of pam slippers sha u get my drift... while my friend was dressed to kill....)
friend: i deh tell u say na u she deh look
scarletboy: well na she sabi
we chilled for some time till my friend excused himself cos he saw a gal that he was tracking... next thing u know this fine gal takes my friends seat
gal: ehm... hello...
scarletboy: hi, whats good?
gal: my names sandra, u?
scarletboy: scarletboy, nice to meet u sandra, what can i d for u?
gal: (blushing)... nothing at the moment... ehm... please dont get this the wrong way... i have been staring at you since you walked in and honestly i dont know why, i just feel like somethings pushing me to want to know you better, please, ive never done this and frankly now ive said whats on my mind i feel sorta foolish... look u dont have to say anything i see u ave a blackberry (picking up my phone) let me drop my pin and phone number... hope to hear from u soon (standing up)... rily hope to hear from u soon...
omo... after two days of chatting with her, ive managed to push her to the friends zone, that is after i found out shes just 16... so i told her the only reasonable thing... call me when ur 18 babe...

3 comments:

NKAYTCHEE said...

Ur most welcom 2 Blackgold orientation camp, kaduna state.....lol
Seriously tho, kd is an ok place....presently serving there.

NKAYTCHEE said...

Happy birthday Scarlet

Rayo said...

omo, where did they post u? me ehn, Law school sent me to Kano. i cried my eyes out mehn. i leave in a couple of days. fucked up something.
lmao at sandra. at 16 she get liver o